Symposium – Thursday, October 21st

The Annual Conference on South Asia’s Symposium (formerly known as PreConference) offers half and full-day time slots during which presenters and participants can actively discuss more complex topics that would not be suitable to our shorter 105-minute panel format.

All Symposia are open to registered conference attendees – Please see the below schedules to learn more about our exciting lineup this year!

Half Day Symposia run from either 8:30am – 12:15pm or 1:45 – 5:30pm CST.
Full Day Symposia run from 8:30am – 5:30pm CST.

Thursday, October 21, 2021
All Conference Events Held Online

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Muslims and Resistance in South Asia: History, Culture, and Politics

Muslims and Resistance in South Asia: History, Culture, and Politics

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Raisur Rahman (Wake Forest University) and Yasmin Saikia (Arizona State University)


Schedule

Panel 1: 8.30 – 10.15 am After 1971: Bangladesh and Pakistan

Speakers: Dina M. Siddiqi (NYU), Aasim Sajjad Akhtar (Quaid-i-Azam University)

Discussant: Naveeda Khan (Johns Hopkins University)

10:15– 10:30 am – Coffee Break

Panel 2: 10.30 am – 12.15 pm Resisting Disappearance: Muslims in Sri Lanka and Nepal

Speakers: Peter Gill (journalist, Kathmandu, Nepal), A.R.M. Imtiyaz (Delaware Valley University), Mohna Ansari (human rights lawyer, member of National Human Rights Commission, Nepal)

Discussant: Sharika Thiranagama (Stanford University)

12.15 – 01. 45 pm: Luncheon Panel: Kashmir after August 2019

Speakers: Mohamad Junaid (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Ather Zia (University of Northern Colorado Greeley), Mona Bhan (Syracuse University)

Panel 3: 01.45 pm – 3.30 pm NRC and CAA: Muslim Resistance in Assam and Shaheen Bagh, Delhi

Speakers: Faizan Mustafa (NALSAR University of Law), Syed Tahseen Raza (Aligarh Muslim University), Yasmin Saikia (Arizona State University)

Discussant: Raisur Rahman (Wake Forest University)

3.30 – 3.45 pm – Coffee Break

Panel 4: 3.45 – 5.30 pm New Book Discussion, SAMSA Book Award Announcement, and Wrap Up

Book Discussion Moderator: Tahir Naqvi (Trinity University)

Discussants: Mashal Saif (Clemson University), SherAli Tareen (Franklin and Marshall College)

Respondents: Katherine Lemons (McGill University) and Simon Wolfgang Fuchs (University of Freiburg)

Featured books:

Katherine Lemons, Divorcing Traditions: Islamic Marriage Law and the Making of Indian Secularism (Cornell University Press, 2019)

Simon Wolfgang Fuchs, In a Pure Muslim Land: Shi’ism Between Pakistan and the Middle East (University of North Carolina Press, 2019)

SAMSA Book Award and Symposium Wrap Up: Raisur Rahman, SAMSA President

1971: Cultural Lineages and Afterlives

1971: Cultural Lineages and Afterlives

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Sanjukta Sunderason (Leiden University)


Schedule

1:45-2:00pm Welcome and Introductory Comments

2:00-3:30pmLineages

3:30-3:45pmBreak

3:45-4:45pmAfterlives

4:45-5:30pmRoundtable

Sources and Subjects of Mughal History

Sources and Subjects of Mughal History

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Moning
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Emma Kalb (University of Chicago)


Schedule

8:30-10:15: Opening Remarks and First Round of Talks

Yael Rice – The Mughal Muraqqa’ and its Widespread Circulation

Emma Kalb – ‘Alas for that Invaluable Jewel’: Piety, Intimacy and Selfhood in the Writings of Bakhtawar Khan

Usman Hamid – The Footprint of the Prophet at the Court of the Great Mughal

Rajeev Kinra – Ascertaining the Truth in Obedience to King Reason: Tahqiq in Mughal Intellectual Thought

10:15-10:30: Coffee Break

10:30-12:15: Second Round of Talks

Divya Cherian – Mughal Law in Rathor Rajasthan: Exploring the Persianate in Legal Territory

Elizabeth Thelen – Making Copies in the Daftar: Drafts, Registers, and the Creation of Archives in 18th-century Rajasthan

Nandini Chatterjee and Leonard Hodges – The Power of Parwanas: Indo-Persian grants and the making of empire in eighteenth-century Southern India

Simon Leese – Translocated voices: the Persian/Indian takhallus in Arabic poetry in the eighteenth century

Nicolas Roth – Heart-Stealing Tonics and Joy-Increasing Exhilarants: Recipes for Drugs and Olfactants in Mughal South Asia

Agrarian Urbanization: Emerging entanglements of Land, Labour, and Capital

Agrarian Urbanization: Emerging entanglements of Land, Labour, and Capital

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizers – Shubhra Gururani (York University) and Sai Balakrishnan (UC Berkeley)


Schedule

8:30-8:50amWelcome and introductions

8:50-10:15am New Landscape of Labor and Livelihoods

10:15-10:30amBreak

10:30-11:55am Class, Identity and Belonging

11:55-12:15pmClosing Remarks

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmLand and displacement

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

3:45-4:45pmDominance and State Power

4:45-5:30pmThanks and closing remarks

Mind the Gap: Queer Erasure and Abundance

Mind the Gap: Queer Erasure and Abundance

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Jeff Roy (Cal Poly Pomona), Themal Ellawalla (University of Illinois at Chicago)


Schedule

10:00-10:30am (CST) Opening Remarks with Symposium Co-organizers 

  • Jeff Roy, Assistant Professor, Department of Liberal Studies, Cal Poly Pomona
  • Themal Ellawala, PhD Student in Anthropology, University of Illinois at Chicago

10:30am-11:45 am (CST) Session 1: “Historical Gaps / Sexual Liminalities”  

(Themal Ellawala, moderator)

  • Anjali Arondekar, Associate Professor, Feminist Studies Department, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Durba Mitra, Assistant Professor of Women, Gender, and Sexuality, Harvard University

11:45-1:15 pm (CST): Lunch/Break 

1:15-2:30 pm (CST) Session 2: “Imagined Gaps / Gaps in Imaginaries”

(Pavithra Prasad, moderator)

  • Medha Asthana, PhD Student in Anthropology, Brandeis University
  • Rumya Putcha, Assistant Professor, Institute for Women’s Studies, University of Georgia

2:30-2:45 pm CST: Short Break 

2:45-4:00 pm (CST) Session 3: “The Queer Life of the Gap”  

(Jeff Roy, moderator)

  • Aniruddhan Vasudevan, Postdoctoral Fellow in Anthropology, Princeton University
  • Shakthi Nataraj, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, King’s College London

Material Texts in Post-Print South Asia: Approaches to “History of the Book”

Material Texts in Post-Print South Asia: Approaches to “History of the Book”

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Megan Robb (University of Pennsylvania)
Organizer – Pranav Prakash (University of Iowa)


Schedule

8:30-8:45 AM – Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:45-10:15 AM – Manuscripts in the Age of Print
A.R. Venkatachalapathy (Madras Institute for Development Studies)
Ronit Ricci (Australian National University)
Nur Sobers-Khan (British Library)

10:15-10:30 AM – Break

10:30-11:30 AM – Material Texts in Social Contexts
Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa (Occidental College)
Megan Robb (University of Pennsylvania)

11:30-1:00 PM – Break

1:00-2:30 PM – Reconstituting Textual Traditions
John Cort (Denison University)
Christine Marrewa-Karowski (Columbia University)
Charlotte Gilles (University of Texas at Austin)

2:30-2:45 PM – Break

2:45-3:45 PM – Scribal Agency and Critical Editing
Rebecca Manring (Indiana University)
Pranav Prakash (University of Iowa)

3:45-4:00 PM – Break

4:00-5:00 PM – Keynote Address
Yasmeen Khan (Library of Congress)

From the Cover Inwards: A Conservator’s Approach to Reading Bound Manuscripts (webinar)

5:00-5:30 PM – Closing Remarks

Science, Technology, and Medicine (STM) in South Asia Symposium: Interruptions and Failures

Science, Technology, and Medicine (STM) in South Asia Symposium: Interruptions and Failures

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Lisa Brooks (University of California, Berkeley)


Schedule

8:30-8:40 am – Welcome and Introductory Remarks
8:40-9:45 amSession 1: Revelation (40+25 discussion)
Lisa Brooks, Sabrina Datoo, Shireen Hamza, Dagmar Wujastyk (Moderator: Victoria Sheldon)
9:45-9:55 am –10-minute BREAK
9:55-11:20 am – Session 2: Rupture (50+ 25 discussion)
Anthony Cerulli, Anisha Chadha, Kaushiki Das, Rovel Sequeira, Arafaat Valiani (Moderator: Victoria Sheldon)
11:20-11:35 am – 15-minute BREAK, Move around!
11:35-12:50 pm – Session 3: Repair (50+25 discussion)
Aidan Seale-Feldman, Lily Shapiro, Victoria Sheldon, Tawni Tidwell, Bharat Venkat (Moderator: Lisa Brooks)
12:50-1:00 pm – 10-minute BREAK
1:00-1:30 pm – “Interruptions and Failures” Synthesis Discussion (Moderator: Lisa Brooks)

Time, Scale, and Method in South Asian History

Worldmaking in Modern South Asia: Connected, Comparative, and Transnational Histories

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Matthew Shutzer (Harvard University)


Schedule

Political Imaginaries of Decolonization

N.G. Ranga, Dinah Stock and Afro-Asian Solidarity in a New World Order
Aditya Balasubramanian (ANU)

Settler Utopianism and the Post-Colony
Jessica Namakkal (Duke)

TBD
Faridah Zaman (Oxford)

Material Economies

Appraising Weather
Debjani Bhattacharyya (Drexel)

Children of the Poppy: Opium and the Proletarian Family in Industrial Bombay
Johan Mathew (Rutgers)

Nationalist Energies, Machines of Development: Ecology and the Limits of Liberal Economism
Matthew Shutzer (UC Berkeley)

Scales of Accumulation

A free India can be nothing but a republic: Jawaharlal Nehru and Indian republicanism in late colonial India.
Sunil Purushottam (Fairfield)

Back to the Future?: Reflections on Marxism, Anti-colonial Nationalism and Identity Politics
Viren Murthy (UW-Madison)

Big Bombay Boys: Anti-colonial Nationalism and the Appropriation of Capital
Meghna Chaudhuri (Boston College)

Mutations of Sovereignty: Perspectives on Sanjib Baruah’s In the Name of the Nation

Mutations of Sovereignty: Perspectives on Sanjib Baruah’s In the Name of the Nation

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Amit R. Baishya (University of Oklahoma)


Schedule

8.30-8.45: Welcome and Introduction (Amit R. Baishya)

Panel 1 (8.45-10.15): The Nation-Form and Its Margins

Sean Dowdy (University of Chicago)—”In the Name of the Father: Northeast India and Problems of National Kinship”

Soibam Haripriya (Ghent University)—”Rehabilitation Camps, Hybrid Regimes and the Making of the Ethnic Nation.”

Sneha Khaund (Rutgers University)—“In the Name of National Literature: Multilingual Literary Mobilities in Northeast India’

10.15-10.30—Coffee Break

Panel 2 (10.30-12.15)— Sovereignty and its Mutations

Mona Bhan (Syracuse University)—“Emptiness, Forever Assets and the Production of National Time.”

Lydia Walker (Leiden University)—”Northeast India as Ground Zero: Statehood, Sovereignty, and Citizenship in the Postcolonial World”

Abhilash Medhi (Mt. Holyoke College)— “Itinerancy, Tirni, Usury: a Counter-history of Sovereignty on the Indo-Afghan frontier.”

Amit R. Baishya (University of Oklahoma)—“‘What the Temporary ‘State of Emergency’ is to Time, Elastic Geographies are to Space’: Baruah’s Considerations of Emergency and Ad-Hoc Space in his Oeuvre.”

Lunch Break (12.15-1.30)

Panel 3 (1.30-3.00): Resource Frontiers

Bengt Karlsson (Stockholm University)—”Destroying One’s Own home: Resource Frontiers and Indigenous Governance in Northeast India.”

Alf Nilsen (University of Pretoria)—“Contesting Resources, Contesting the Nation.”

Tanmoy Sharma (Yale University)—“Seeing Through the State in Northeast India”

Break: 3.00-3.15

Panel 4 (3.15-4.45): Antinomies of Citizenship; Matters of Migration

Ahona Panda (University of Chicago)— “Politics Through Other Means: Moral Sovereignty and Citizenship Practices in South Asia”

Navine Murshid (Colgate University)—“Citizenship in the Time of Aspirational Development”

Mabel Gergan (Vanderbilt University)—”The Entanglements of Frontier-Making and Racialization in the Eastern Himalayas”

4.45-5.00–Break

5.00-6.00—Response by Sanjib Baruah and concluding discussion.

Print, Representation, and Formation of Bhakti in the Long 19th Century

Print, Representation, and Formation of Bhakti in the Long 19th Century

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Jon Keune (Michigan State)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amWelcome, Thematic Introduction

8:45-10:15amFormations

10:15-10:30am Coffee Break

10:30-12:15pm Debates

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmBoundary Crossings

3:00-3:30pm – Panel 4 Sovereignty and its Mutations

3:30-3:45pm Coffee Break

3:45-5:00pm – Technologies

5:00-5:30pmReflections & Discussion

World History in Urdu

World History in Urdu

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Walter Hakala (University at Buffalo)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amWelcome and Introductory Remarks

8:45-10:15amPanel One

10:15-10:30am Coffee Break

10:30-12:15pm Panel Two

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmPanel Three

3:30-3:45pm – Coffee Break

3:45-5:30pm Roundtable Discussion

New Directions in the Study of the Vernacular Millennium

New Directions in the Study of the Vernacular Millennium

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Co-Organizers – Ilanit Loewy Shacham (Tel Aviv University) and Harshita Mruthinti Kamath (Emory University)


Schedule

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.: Introductions

8:45 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.: Session 1

Andrew Ollett, University of Chicago
“The Return of the Repressed”

Ilanit Loewy Shacham, Tel Aviv University and Harshita Mruthinti Kamath, Emory University
“Vernacular Beginnings: Perspectives from Classical Telugu Literature”

Jamal Jones, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“The Poetics of Tradition in 14th Century Telugu Literature”

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: Break

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Session 2

Elaine Fisher, Stanford University
“Internal Multilingualism and the Telugu Vernacular at Srisailam”

Sarah Pierce Taylor, University of Chicago Divinity School
“Loving at a Distance: Andhra Through the Eyes of Old Kannada Poets”

Ofer Peres, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“The Devotional Eroticism of the Sneaky God in Seventeenth-Century Tamil Nadu”

11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.: Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.: Session 3

Sivan Goren Arzony, Harvard University
“Your Moon Face: Astrology and Aesthetics in Maḻamaṅgalakavi’s The Naiṣadha in Our Language”

Anand Venkatkrishnan, University of Chicago Divinity School
“Sensitive Readings: Nārāyaṇa and the Art of Commentary in Premodern Kerala”

Aleksander Uskokov, Yale University
“The Black Sun That Destroys Inner Darkness: Or How Bādarāyaṇa Became Vyāsa”

South Asia In Motion: mobility | movement | bodies

South Asia In Motion: mobility | movement | bodies

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Daniel Dillon (University of Texas at Austin)


Schedule

8:30-10:15amIntroductory Session

10:15-10:30am All Conference Break

10:30-12:15pm Panel Theme: Senses in Motion

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmPanel Theme: Borders in Motion

3:30-3:45pmAll Conference Break

3:45-5:00pm Panel Theme: (Re)Production in Motion

5:00-5:30pmClosing Session

Seals and Sealings of South Asia: Indus to Early Historic Period

Seals and Sealings of South Asia: Indus to Early Historic Period

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizer – Jonathan Mark Kenoyer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


Schedule

8:40-9:00amSpeaker 1: The Power of Multiples? Form, Function, and Iconography of the Small Molded Artifacts of the Indus Civilization (Ameri, Marta)

9:00-9:20amSpeaker 2: There and Back Again: Deconstructing the Indus-related seals found beyond the Harappan world (Frenez, Dennys)

9:20-9:40amSpeaker 3: Inscribed Seals from Gujarat: New Insights into Carving Styles, Production Techniques, Chronology and Regional Variation in the Indus Civilization (Jamison, Gregg)

9:40-10:00amSpeaker 4: Seals and Inscribed objects from Gandi Umar Khan, Gomal Plain, Pakistan (Jan, Zakurullah)

10:00-10:20amSpeaker 5: Changes and Continuities in Seal Carving Techniques: Function and Artistry of the Indus and Indo-Gangetic Traditions (Kenoyer, J. Mark)

10:20-10:40amBreak

10:40-11:00amSpeaker 6: The Chronology of Indus Seal Production in the Ghaggar Basin: Microscopic and Experimental Analyses (Konosukawa, A.)

11:00-11:20amSpeaker 7: Observations on the manufacture and raw material provenience of Indus Civilization seals (Law, Randall)

11:20-11:40amSpeaker 8: Hard Stone Seal Carving Technology: Comparing Mycenaean and Indo-Greek Techniques (Ludvik, Geoffrey)

11:40-12:00pmSpeaker 9: Lakhan-Jo-Daro Seals, Sealing, and inscribed objects (Mallah, Qasid)

12:00-1:20pmLunch

1:20-1:40pm –  Speaker 10: Harappan Seals and Sealings from Bagasra and Shikarpur: Preliminary Observations (Pottentavida, A.)

1:40-2:00pmSpeaker 11: Inscribed Materials from the Harappan Site of Karanpura, Rajasthan (Prabhakar, V. N.)

2:00-2:20pmSpeaker 12: Seals from Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan: Indus to Early Historic Period (Samad, Abdul)

2:20-2:40pmSpeaker 13: Bactro-Margiana Seals and Indus Motifs: A Unique Seal from Pakistan (Shakirullah)

2:40-3:00pmBreak

3:00-3:20pmSpeaker 14: Seals of the Indus Valley Civilization: A contextual approach to script (Zaid, Sareeta)

3:20-3:50pmEND

South Asia Translation Workshop

South Asia Translation Workshop

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Venue: Virtual

Organizers – Aliya Ram (Princeton University) and Meher Ali (Princeton University)

This Google Drive contains the texts for all three workshops. Attendees are asked to review them before the symposium.


Schedule

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Hindi  

Text: साँपों के बीच (Saapon Ke Beech) by Anita Bharati

Workshop Leader: Snehal Singhavi (Associate Professor of English, UT-Austin)

Robert Phillips (Lecturer in South Asian Studies, Princeton)

Joya John (Assistant Professor of Literature, Krea University)

Akhil Veetil (Graduate Student, Comparative Literature, University of Pennsylvania)

Aliya Ram (Graduate Student, Comparative Literature, Princeton University)

1 PM – 3 PM: Bangla 

Text: বাঙালি মুসলমানের মন (Bangali Mosulmaner Mon) by Ahmed Sofa

Workshop Leader: Asif Iqbal (Graduate Student, Michigan State University)

Ahona Panda (Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Claremont McKenna College)

Calynn Dowler (Graduate Student in Anthropology, Boston University)

Sourit Bhattacharya (Lecturer in Postcolonial Studies, University of Glasgow)

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM: Urdu 

Text: نقشِ فرنگ (Naqsh-i-farang) by Qazi Abdul Ghaffar

Workshop Leader: Matt Reeck (Translator in Residence, Princeton University)

Seton Uhlhorn (Graduate Student in South Asian Studies, Harvard University)

Zain Mian (Graduate Student in Comparative Literature, University of Pennsylvania)

Ishan Mehandru (Graduate Student in Comparative Literature, Northwestern University)

Meher Ali (Graduate Student in History, Princeton University)

Symposium Submission Guidelines

To propose a Symposium (formerly known as ‘PreConference’), you must submit:

  • A 200-300 word abstract
  • A preliminary list of speakers*
  • A preliminary schedule**
  • Justification of why the content of your proposed Symposium warrants more time than a panel or double-panel would allow

*We understand that your list of preliminary speakers and your proposed schedule may change following acceptance. Please do your best to give us a sense of who will be speaking (i.e. how many speakers, of which professional backgrounds, from which geographic regions, etc.) and what the schedule might look like when you submit your proposal (i.e. how much time is dedicated to presentations, audience discussion, breakout discussion, etc.).

**Your Symposium schedule must work around our all-conference breaks (7:30-8:30am, 10:15-10:30am, 3:30-3:45pm) and lunch (12:15-1:45pm).


Please note that you may request a 1/2 day or full day Symposium.

A full day Symposium runs from 8:30am to 5:30pm
A half day Symposium runs from 8:30am to 12:15pm or from 1:45 to 5:30pm


If you submit a Symposium and your submission is not accepted, you still have time to submit a Panel, Round Table, or Single Paper given the April 26 deadline for these submission types. All Symposium speakers must register for the conference by June 30. Registration refunds are offered through September 15 should your proposals not be accepted.

The Annual Conference on South Asia’s Symposia (formerly known as PreConference) offers half and full-day time slots during which presenters and participants can actively discuss more complex topics that would not be suitable to our shorter 105-minute panel format.

Half Day Symposia run from either 8:30am – 12:15pm or 1:45 – 5:30pm.
Full Day Symposia run from 8:30am – 5:30pm.

Your Symposium schedule must work with our all-conference breaks (7:30-8:30am, 10:15-10:30am, 3:30-3:45pm) and lunch (12:15-1:45pm).

Please note that your Symposium participants must register and submit payment upon your Symposium being accepted.

Please see our Conference Deadlines page for detailed information on important cutoff dates.

Submit Your Proposal Here!