Symposium – Thursday, October 17th

The Annual Conference on South Asia’s Symposia (formerly known as PreConference) offers half and full-day time slots during which presenters and participants can actively discuss more complex topics that would not be suitable to our shorter 105-minute panel format.

All Symposia are open to registered conference attendees – Please see the below schedules to learn more about our exciting lineup this year!

Half Day Symposia run from either 8:30am – 12:15pm or 1:45 – 5:30pm.
Full Day Symposia run from 8:30am – 5:30pm.

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Madison Concourse Hotel & Governor’s Club

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Getting the Band Back Together

Getting the Band Back Together

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Room: Assembly Room
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Katherine Kasdorf (Detroit Institute of Arts)
Organizer – Padma Kaimal (Colgate University)


Schedule

1:45-2:00pm Welcome and Introductory Comments

Starting a Collaboration to Reunite the Kanchi-region Yoginis
Katherine Kasdorf (Detroit Institute of Arts)

Reflections on Scattered Goddesses
Padma Kaimal (Colgate University)

2:00-3:30pmYoginis in their Tenth-Century Contexts

Siting the Yoginis: Where did they come from? And why were they there?
Emma Natalya Stein (Freer|Sackler, Smithsonian)

The Melccheri statue: A god for the “Kanci” yoginis?
Charlotte Schmid (École Française d’Extrême-Orient)

Kindred Goddesses: What Yoginis from Central India may reveal about their South Indian Counterparts
Kimberly Masteller (Nelson-Atkins Museum)

 

3:30-3:45pmBreak

 

3:45-4:45pmCollecting Yoginis in the Twentieth Century

Collecting Religious Sculptures from South Asia in the Early Twentieth Century
Laura Weinstein (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Dealers of Lore and the Contemporary Audience: C.T. Loo and Mia’s Arts of South Asia Gallery
Pujan Gandhi (Minneapolis Institute of Art)

4:45-5:30pmExhibiting Yoginis Today

Debra Diamond (Freer|Sackler, Smithsonian) will coordinate discussion on options, narratives, and challenges of bringing together the yoginis and related sculptures in a museum exhibition, considering both conceptual and logistical questions

Film and Diaspora and a Globalizing India

Film and Diaspora and a Globalizing India

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Morning
Room: Caucus Room
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Sikata Banerjee (University of Victoria)


Schedule

8:30-8:50amWelcome and introductions
Sikata Banerjee (University of Victoria) & Rina Williams (University of Cincinnati)

8:50-10:15am

(Indian) Girl Rising? Challenging Traditional Femininity in Contemporary Bollywood Films
Faiza Hirji (McMaster University)

South Asian Celebrity in Contemporary American Public Life
Nitin Govil (University of Southern California)

Bollywood and the Construction of Hindu Femininity in the Diaspora
Anjali Ram (Roger Williams University)

Responses
Ruma Sen (Ramapo College of New Jersey)
Geeta Patel (University of Virginia)
Samhita Sunya (University of Virginia)

10:15-10:30amBreak

10:30-11:55am

Bollywood in the Indo-Fijian World: Visual culture and identity construction
Ruma Sen (Ramapo College of NJ)

An Elusive Essence: Filmfare Middle East and the “Glocalization” of Bollywood
Samhita Sunya (University of Virginia)

Speculative Melodrama
Geeta Patel (University of Virginia)

Responses
Faiza Hijri (McMaster University)
Anjali Ram (Roger Williams University)
Nitin Govil (University of Southern California)

11:55am-12:15pmClosing Remarks
Sikata Banerjee (University of Victoria) & Rina Williams (University of Cincinnati)

Digital Humanities and South Asian Studies

Digital Humanities and South Asian Studies

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Room: Caucus Room
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Rini Bhattacharya Mehta (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)


Schedule

1:45-2:00pmIntroduction to the Panel, Informal discussion

2:00-2:20pm

The Protocols of Transmigration in Transliteration, Transcription and Translation: Searching for Sanskritized Hierarchies in the HathiTrust Repository across Writing Systems
Christi Merrill (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)
Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

2:20-2:40pm

Global corporations, Communications Infrastructure, and Trans/National Censorship
Monika Mehta (State University of New York at Binghamton)

2:40-3:00pm

Digital Tools for Film History: Metadata from the South Asian Archives
Rini B. Mehta (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

3:00-3:20pm

Mapping a Movie Metropolis: “Big Data” and Bombay
Matthew E. Nelson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

3:20-5:20pm Discussion and Workshop

5:20pmWrap-up

South Asian Graphic Narratives

South Asian Graphic Narratives

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Morning
Room: Senate Room A
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Kavita Daiya (George Washington University)
Organizer – Amit Baishya (University of Oklahoma)
Organizer – Anuja Madan (Kansas State University)
Organizer – Sreyoshi Sarkar (Ball State University)


Schedule

8:30-9:00amOpening Remarks:
Kavita Daiya, Amit Baishya, Sreyoshi Sarkar, Anuja Madan

9:00-10:30amPanel 1: Art, Nation, and Histories of Dissent
Co-chairs: Sreyoshi Sarkar & Amit Baishya

The Artisanal Turn in Graphic Media: Bhimayana’s Historio-graphy of the Gandhi-Ambedkar Debate
Nandini Chandra, (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

When Two Ancient Storytelling Traditions Meet: the Synthesis of Patua Scroll Art and African American Oral Tradition in I See the Promised Land: A Life of Martin Luther King Jr.
Anuja Madan (Kansas State University)

States of Humour: Drawing Dissent in Political Cartoons on Indira Gandhi’s Emergency
Preeti Singh (Ohio State University-Columbus)

Precarious Masculinity: Comics, Men, and the Nation in Sarnath Banerjee’s New Graphic Narratives and Art Exhibits
Lopamudra Basu (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

Crafting Art and Life: Poetics, Personhood, and Politics in Venkat Raman Singh Shyam and S. Anand’s Finding My Way
Ruma Sinha (Syracuse University, NY)

 

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

10:30-11:30amPanel 3: New Ecologies of Crisis and Hope
Co-chair: Lopa Basu & Anuja Madan

Free-Range Canines: Representations of Stray Dogs in Vidyun Sabhaney’s Dogs: An Anthology
Amit R. Baishya (University of Oklahoma)

The Triptych Map: Reconfiguring the Narmada Dam Crisis from a Multispecies Standpoint in Orijit Sen’s The River of Stories
Sreyoshi Sarkar (Ball State University, Indiana)

Drawing Migration: Women and Ecologies of Displacement in the Postcolonial State
Kavita Daiya (George Washington University)

Priya’s Mirror: Rethinking The Ethics of Representation in Augmented Reality Comics About Acid Attack Survivors
Nidhi Shrivastava (University of Western Ontario)

11:30am-12:15pmParticipants’ Roundtable: “The Aesthetic and Political Futures of South Asian Graphic Narratives”

Public Intimacies in Modern and Contemporary South Asian Art

Public Intimacies in Modern and Contemporary South Asian Art

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Room: Senate Room A
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Sophia Powers (UCLA)


Schedule

Conceptual Paradigms in South Asian Film & Media Studies

Conceptual Paradigms in South Asian Film & Media Studies

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Conference Room 1
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Lotte Hoek (University of Edinburgh)
Organizer – Usha Iyer (Stanford University)
Organizer – Debashree Mukherjee (Columbia University)


Schedule

8:30-10:15amDisciplines

The Shifting Paradigms of South Asian Cinema Studies
Neepa Majumdar (University of Pittsburgh)

Intermedial Histories of South Asian Cinema, Music, and Dance
Usha Iyer (Stanford University)

Thinking Spatially about Cinema
Priya Jaikumar (University of Southern California)

Televisual Drag: Interrupting South Asian Film and Media Studies
Aswin Punathambekar (University of Michigan)

10:30am – 12:15pmHistories

“Are you an Indian or a Pakistani?”: Writing a Cross-border Film History through Reflexive Encounters
Salma Siddique (Ludwig Maximilians-Universität, Munich)

The History of Art Cinema, Art Cinema as History
Rochona Majumdar (University of Chicago)

Doing Material History of Cinema: Transmutations of Materials, Methods, Models
Madhuja Mukherjee (Jadavpur University)

Highway Automobility and the Promise of Colour Cinema
Ranjani Majumdar (Jawaharlal Nehru University)

Mixed Media: History and Women Filmmakers in India
Sangita Gopal (University of Oregon)

 

12:15-1:45pmLunch

 

1:45-3:30pmAnthropologies

(Un)Covering Coverage: Media Ecologies in Cultures of Uncertainty
Rahul Mukherjee (University of Pennsylvania)

Views: Spectatorship in Anthropology and Film Studies
Lotte Hoek (University of Edinburgh)

Re-telling the Field: Ethnographic approaches in South Asian Film and Media Studies
Darshana Sreedhar Mini (University of Southern California)

Rethinking and Redefining “Indian Cinema”: The Production of Dubbed Films in Mumbai
Tejaswini Ganti (New York University)

3:45-5:00pmMaterialisms

Media Studies after New Materialism
Debashree Mukherjee (Columbia University)

Media Mutations: Bollywood’s New Media Afterlives
Kuhu Tanvir (University of Pittsburgh)

The Infrastructural Trace and the Analysis of Film
Kartik Nair (Temple University)

Informality after Formalization, or: Bollywood as Method
Nitin Govil (University of Southern California)

5:00-5:30pmClosing Discussion

Mofussil Moderns: Colonial Modernity and the Non-Metropolitan

Mofussil Moderns: Colonial Modernity and the Non-Metropolitan

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Conference Room 2
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Sanjukta Poddar (University of Chicago)
Organizer – Thomas J. Newbold (University of Chicago)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amIntroductions & Opening Remarks

8:45-10:15amPanel One: Times of the Non-Metropolitan
Chair: Jon Wilson

Grand Themes and Lived Realities: Assessing Modernity as Viewed from Colonial Indian Qasbahs
Raisur Rahman (Wake Forest University)

Rajesh Babu’s Library and the Claim  of Modernity  in Colonial Chittagong
Thomas Newbold (University of Chicago)

Mofussil Landscapes: Mapping the Past of Colonial Krishnanagar
Eduardo Acosta (University of Chicago)

 

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

 

10:30-12:15amPanel Two: Cosmopolitanisms of the Non-Metropolitan
Chair: M. Raisur Rahman

Bound for Home: Books and Community in a Bihari Qasba
David Boyk (Northwestern University)

Multilingualism and Contesting Imaginations of Literary Public Culture: Adib in the World of Journals at the Turn of  Century Allahabad (1890-1920)
Sanjukta Poddar (University of Chicago)

Pandas, Pilgrims, and Bazaars: Provincial Cosmopolitanism among Pilgrimage Priests in a North Indian Tirtha
Kunal Joshi (Johns Hopkins)

 

12:15-1:45pmLunch

 

1:45-3:30pmPanel Three: Spaces of the Non-Metropolitan
Chair: David Boyk

Capital’s Mofussil Birth:Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Banking in Madras Presidency 
Jon Wilson (King’s College London)

Metropolitan Ambitions and Mofussil Belonging in South India
Harini Kumar (University of Chicago)

The Calcutta Improvement Trust, Paras, and the Multiple Meanings of Property in Calcutta (1911-1930)
Nabaparna Ghosh (Babson College)

 

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

 

3:45-4:15pmRound Table Considerations

4:15-4:30pmThanks and closing remarks

4:30-5:30pmJoint Session with “From Space into Property: Urban South Asia Symposium”

Himalayan Policy Research Conference

Himalayan Policy Research Conference

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Conference Room 3
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Sakib Mahmud (University of Wisconsin-Superior)


Schedule

Interrogating Infrastructure: Interdisciplinary Conversations across History, Anthropology, and Media Studies

Interrogating Infrastructure: Interdisciplinary Conversations across History, Anthropology, and Media Studies

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Conference Room 4
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Chandana Anusha (Yale University )
Organizer – Meghna Chaudhuri (New York University)
Organizer – Ayesha Omer (New York University )


Schedule

8:30-9:00amOpening Remarks
Leo Coleman (CUNY)

9:00-10:15amInfrastructure Grounds: Space, Politics, and Ecology
Commentator: Nikhil Anand (University of Pennsylvania)

Living Coasts: The Construction of India’s Largest Port in Gujarat
Chandana Anusha (Yale University)

Deep Waters and Global Futures: The Making of Gwadar Port Along The New Silk Road
Ayesha Omer (NYU)

The Knot of Ecological Time: An Outlet, An Election and an Irrigation Office
Maira Hayat (Stanford University)

 

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

 

10:30am-12:15pmInfrastructure Flows: Labor and Circulation
Commentator: Andrea Wright (College of William and Mary)

Intimate Capital: Gujarati Merchants, Indentured Labor and Itinerant Belonging in Colonial Mauritius
Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)

Crafting channels and global markets for alternative commodity production in Gujarat  
Aditi Halbe (UCLA)

The Truth of Numbers and the Lies of Local Cable Operators: Formalizing Cable Television in South India
Padma Chirumamilla (University of Pennsylvania)

 

12:15-1:45pmLunch

 

1:45-3:30pmMaterial Entanglements: Political Economy, Science, and the State
Commentator:  Leo Coleman (CUNY)

Colonial Infrastructure and Land Rights in Rural Punjab
Mubbashir Rizvi (Georgetown University)

Financializing Life: Development and the Postcolonial Indian State
Meghna Chaudhuri (NYU)

UID and Technologies of Fixing the Ideal Indian Citizen
Vijayanka Nair (University of Madison-Wisconsin)

 

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

 

3:45-5:00pmContested Publics: Technologies, Mediation, and Citizenship
Commentator: Francis Cody (University of Toronto)

Un-fare: Informal public transport in peripheral Bengaluru, India
Jananie Kalyanaraman (UCLA)

Media Infrastructures of Urban Public Space
Tupur Chatterjee (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Coding Kinship: Making Genealogical Infrastructures
Zehra Hashmi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

5:00-6:00pmRoundtable: Power Matters- Questions of Race and Caste
Nikhil Anand (University of Pennsylvania) in round table with Andrea Wright (College of William and Mary)

Writing Sri Lanka: Futures Past

Writing Sri Lanka: Futures Past

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Conference Room 5
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Tyler Lehrer (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Organizer – Luc Bulten (Radboud University)
Organizer – Bente de Leede (Leiden University)
Organizer – Kristina Hodelin-ter Wal (Radboud University)
Organizer – Deborah Philip(The Graduate Center, City University of New York)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amOpening Remarks (Organizers)

8:45-10:15amPanel 1: Of Places and Persons: Questions of Identity
Discussant: Sharika Thiranagama (Stanford University)

Sri Lanka, the Island State: The Cartographic Violence of Nation Building in South Asia
Shelby E. Ward (Tusculum University)

Town Planning in Colombo by Sir Patrick Geddes
Ramla Wahab-Salman (American Institute for Lankan Studies)

Becoming Burgher: Creole Pasts and Diasporic Imaginaries in 19th Century Ceylon
Deborah Philip (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

Enduring Identifications?: Examining Durabilities of Colonial Identifications in Post-war Sri Lanka
Andi Schubert, Open University of Sri Lanka

 

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

 

10:30am-12:15pmPanel 2: Religious Contacts: Collaboration, Conflict and Negotiation
Discussant: Satish Kolluri (Pace University)

Children Between Company and Church: Subject-Making and Negotiation in Dutch Colonial Sri Lanka, ca. 1650-1790
Bente de Leede (Leiden University)

‘This State Owed Much to the Jaffna Tamil:’ Religion and Migration of Tamils Between Jaffna and Malaysia, 1867-1932
Kristina Hodelin Ter-Wal (Radboud University)

Phra Upāli and Maritime Monks in Eighteenth-Century Dutch Colonial Southern Asia
Tyler A. Lehrer (University of Wisconsin–Madison)

 

12:15-1:45pmLunch Break

 

2:00-3:30pm – Panel 3: Colonial Interactions: Local Agents Through the Lens of Imperial Documentation
Discussant: Kalyani Ramnath (Harvard University)

The Deep Dive: Race, Labour and Technology in Ceylon Pearl Diving 1850-1907
Tamara Fernando (Cambridge University)

Reconsidering Colonial Registration: Documenting People, Property and Labour in Eighteenth Century Dutch Sri Lanka
Luc Bulten (Radboud University)

Creating ‘Native’ Jury Trials: Public Participation and Ethnic Differentiation in Sri Lanka, 1812-1833
Paul Halliday (University of Virginia)

 

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

 

3:45-5:15pmPanel 4: Scholarly Encounters: Learning Buddhism, History and Power
Discussant: Anne M. Blackburn (Cornell University)

Locating the ‘self’ Between Historical and Ahistorical Critical Traditions in Ananda Coomarswamy’s The Living Thoughts of Gotama the Buddha
Samitha Senanayake (University of Wisconsin–Madison)

The Mahābodhivaṃsa and the Formation of Buddhist Identity in Medieval Sri Lanka
Stephen Berkwitz (Missouri State University)

Doing History in the Dēvālaya: Buddhist Deities and the Devolution of Power
Alex McKinley (Colgate University)

5:15-5:30pmClosing Remarks
John Rogers (American Institute for Sri Lankan Studies)

Religion at Work: Gods, Goddesses, and Occult Powers in the Lives and Livelihoods of India's Artisans, Technicians, and Manufacturers

Religion at Work: Gods, Goddesses, and Occult Powers in the Lives and Livelihoods of India’s Artisans, Technicians, and Manufacturers

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Capitol Ballroom A
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Ken George (Australian National University)
Organizer – Kirin Narayan


Schedule

8:30-9:00amWelcome & Introductions
Ken George & Kirin Narayan

9:00-10:15amSession 1:  Sciences and Occult Technologies

Presenters: Renny Thomas; Prashant Kumar; Projit Mukharji
Discussion Moderated by Ken George

 

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

 

10:30-11:45amSession 2:  Infrastructures, Machines, Technicities

Presenters: Miho Ishii; Vineeta Sinha; Ken George
Discussion Moderated by Projit Mukharji

11:45am-12:15pmSession 3:  Vocabularies of Description and Analysis
Discussion: All

 

12:15-1:45pmLunch

 

1:45-3:30pmSession 4: Artisanship, Art, Myth, and Material

Presenters: Vijaya Ramaswamy; Sowparnika Balaswaminathan; Anthony Lovenheim Irwin; Mahesh Sharma
Discussion Moderated by Kirin Narayan

 

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

 

3:45-4:30pmSession 5: Artisanship, Art, Myth, and Material (continued)

Presenters: Cynthia Packert; Kirin Narayan
Discussion Moderated by Anthony Lovenheim Irwin

4:30-5:30pmSession 6:  Reflections and Directions: Religion at Work
Discussion: All

AIIS Workshop: Transforming Your Dissertation Into A Book

AIIS Workshop: Transforming Your Dissertation Into A Book

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Capitol Ballroom B, Senate Room B
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Sarah Lamb (Brandeis University)


Schedule

Postcolonial Archives: Networks, Objects, Collaborations, Absences

Postcolonial Archives: Networks, Objects, Collaborations, Absences

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Wisconsin Ballroom
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Anjali Nerlekar (Rutgers University)
Organizer – B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Organizer – Francesca Orsini (SOAS, University of London)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amOpening remarks

8:45-10:15amPanel 1: Writerly Archives: Objects

The Alter-Archive: The Salman Rushdie Papers at Emory University
Deepika Bahri (Emory University)

The Sisyphean Effort of Adil Jussawalla’s Collection in the Cornell Bombay Archives
Anjali Nerlekar (Rutgers University)

Archiving the Modern: the Ravi Dayal and Sagarmoy Ghosh Papers
Abhijit Gupta

10:15-10:30am – Coffee Break

10:30am-12:15pmPanel 2: Theory and Politics of Archives

Revolutionary Archives
Daniel Elam (Toronto)

Indian Nationalism and the Anti-colonial Archive: Exploring Metropolitan Locations
Neelam Srivastava (Newcastle University)

Postcolonial Records, Refugee Realities: The UNHCR Archives in Geneva
B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Our Library is a Colonial Entity: The Postcolonial Realities of Libraries and Efforts to Decolonize Them
Todd M. Ambelang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmPanel 3: Archives and Locations of Activism

The Archive of Literary Activism: The Magazine, the Short Story, and the World in 1950s India
Francesca Orsini (SOAS)

‘The Archive of Minority: ‘little’ Magazines and the Politics of Friendship in Postcolonial Bombay
Laetitia Zecchini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)

‘These Eyes Can Peek into the Future:’ Women’s Print Periodicals in 1960s Pakistan
Megan Robb (University of Pennsylvania)

Authors, Activists, Archivists: Reading Dalit Literature Across Languages, Genre, Media
Christi Merrill (University of Michigan)

3:30-3:45pmCoffee Break

3:45-5:15pmPanel 4: Beyond Print: Material and Visual Archives

Material Archives: Excavating History through Archaeological Sites
Tamara Sears (Rutgers University)

When the Movies Couldn’t Talk: Archives and Archival Research on Silent Cinema in India
Anupama Prabhala Kapse (Loyola Marymount University)

Thinking through the Films Division of India Archives: Three Scenes of Disillusionment
Vikrant Dadawala (University of Pennsylvania)

Journeys ←→ Queer Elsewheres: A Symposium on South Asian Imaginaries

Journeys ←→ Queer Elsewheres: A Symposium on South Asian Imaginaries

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: University A/B
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Jeff Roy (Cal Poly Pomona)
Organizer – Omar Kasmani (Freie Universität Berlin)
Organizer – Pavithra Prasad (California State University, Northridge)

 


Schedules

8:30-10:15amOpening Roundtable Session and Breakfast with Symposium Co-organizers

Omar Kasmani (Freie Universität Berlin)
Pavithra Prasad (California State University, Northridge)
Jeff Roy (Cal Poly Pomona)

The When + Where of Queer South Asia

Decoloniality and Queer Time in South Asia
Rumya Sree Putcha (University of Georgia)

Queer technologies of Online Spaces and Offline Places: The Also-here-ness of Queer South Asian Online Elsewheres
Zoey Martin-Lockhart (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Queer Performativities in Contemporary Pakistan: A Genealogical Approach
Fawzia Afzal-Khan (Montclair State University)


10:15-10:30am
Break

10:30am-12:15pmIntimate Elsewheres / Queer Phantasms
Omar Kasmani, moderator

Blue
Momina Masood (University of the Punjab, Lahore)

Nani’s Room
Asad Alvi (Independent Artist)

Searching for the Next Intifada: Exercises in Queer Muslim Futurism
Zulifikar Ali Bhutto (Visual and Performance Artist)

Indeterminacies, Intimacies, Inseparabilities: Queer Tales of Love and Suffering
Themal Ellawala (University of Illinois at Chicago)

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmSpectral Elsewheres / Queer Archives
Pavithra Prasad, moderator

Curating Queer South Asian (and Beyond) Pasts, Presents, and Futures
Aziz Sohail (University of California, Irvine)

Outwhere: The Politics and Poetics of a Slow Arrival
Noor Bhangu (Ryerson University and York University)

Translation, Untranslatability and Desire
Sadia Shirazi (Cornell University)

The Eunuch’s Body as Discursive Subject: Intimacy, Desire, and Sexual Violence in the Mughal World
Emma Kalb (University of Chicago)


3:30-3:45pm
Break

 

3:45-4:45pmTransnational Circuitries + Queer Borders
Jeff Roy, moderator

Performing Borderline Memories in Queer Sri Lankanstan
Dinidu Karunanayake (Centre College)

Locating the Queer in Nepal: The “New Queer” vs. “Old LGBTI” School
Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz (Penn State University)

The Sound of (Queer) Music: Abida Parveen, Falguni Pathak, and South Asian Soundscapes
Sara Shroff (University of Toronto)

4:45-5:30pmSymposium Wrap-up Roundtable Session with All Participants

7:30-8:45pmSpecial Evening Performances

Alif is for Resurrection
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

Notes on Terrestrial Performance of Outer Space
Pavithra Prasad

 

Vulgarity and Power

Vulgarity and Power

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Morning
Room: University C/D
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Shailaja Paik (University of Cincinnati)


Schedule

On Bangladesh's Recent Pasts and Immanent Futures: Commemorating 30 Years of AIBS

On Bangladesh’s Recent Pasts and Immanent Futures: Commemorating 30 Years of AIBS

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Room: University C/D
Floor: Floor 2

Organizer – Golam Mathbor (Monmouth University)


Schedule

 


Urdu Insiders, Outsiders, and In-Betweeners

Urudu Insiders, Outsiders, and In-Betweeners

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Morning
Room: Parlour Room 627
Floor: Floor 6

Organizer – Walter Hakala (University at Buffalo, SUNY)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amOpening Remarks
Walter Hakala (University at Buffalo, SUNY)

8:45-10:15amPanel One

Delhi’s Mastery in Persian and Urdu: Notes from Amīr Ḵẖusrau
Zahra Sabri (McGill University)

Rekhtah as a Language of Translation
Sara Grewal (MacEwan University)

Non-Muslim Voices in Urdu Poetry
Mustafa Menai (University of Pennsylvania)

10:15-10:30amCoffee Break

10:30am-12:15pmPanel Two

The Historical Novel in Urdu (through Abdul Halim Sharar) and its relationship to Arabic and English (through Jurji Zaidan and Walter Scott)
Maryam Fatima (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Mashriq o maghreb ke naghme: On World Literature and the Songs of Others
Fatima Burney (SOAS, UCL)

Metapoesis in 20th Century Urdu Ghazal: The Case of Firaq Gorakhpuri
Abdul Manan Bhat (University of Pennsylvania)

Jadīdīyat in the Time of Journals: Shabkhūn in Context
Zain R. Mian (University of Pennsylvania)

12:15-1:45 pmLunch

South Asian Islam and the Question of 'Minorities': Religion, Pluralism, Violence, and Peace

South Asian Islam and the Question of ‘Minorities’: Religion, Pluralism, Violence, and Peace

Session: Symposium – Half Day, Afternoon
Room: Parlour Room 627
Floor: Floor 6

Organizer – Laura Dudley Jenkins (University of Cincinnati)


Schedule

1:45-2:00pmConference Welcome, Introductions, and Theme Description

2:00-3:30pmPanel 1: Towards a Genealogy of the “Minority” in South Asian Islam
Respondent: Laura Dudley Jenkins (University of Cincinnati)

The Politics of Dalit Recognition in Pakistan
Ghazal Asif (Johns Hopkins University, Anthropology)

The Rohingya Crisis as the State of Exception
Navine Murshid (Colgate University, Political Science)

Anchoring Constitutionalism in Islam: Abul Kalam Azad, pluralism and public reason in India
Shaunna Rodrigues (Columbia University, MESAAS)


3:30-3:45pm
All Conference Break


3:45-5:15pm
Panel 2: Author-meets-critics session and book discussion
Simon Fuchs’ In a Pure Muslim Land: Shi’ism between Pakistan and the Middle East (UNC Press, 2019).
Respondent: Megan Robb (University of Pennsylvania); Rizwan Zamir (Davidson College)

Electronic copies of select chapters for discussion will be sent to symposium participants ahead of time. Please email Laura.Jenkins@uc.edu if you are not on the list below and are planning to attend, so you can receive these pdfs.

5:15-5:30pmClosing Roundtable: Engaging as a public intellectual on the question of minorities7:30pmDinner and continuing discussion at a local restaurant

Bhakti Visualities: Imaging Devotion in the Visual Arts

Bhakti Visualities: Imaging Devotion in the Visual Arts

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Parlour Room 629
Floor: Floor 6

Organizer – Karen Pechilis (Drew University)
Organizer – Amy-Ruth Holt (Independent Scholar).


Schedule

8:30-8:45amSymposium Meet and Greet

8:45-9:00amSymposium Opening Remarks

9:00-10:15amPerforming New Bhakti Social Messages

Contemporary Performing Arts, Bhakti and Social Justice
Karen Pechilis (Drew University)

Expanding Meanings of Bhakti Through Bengali American Women’s Home Shrine Image-Making
Ashlee Andrews (University of North Carolina Greensboro)

The Popularization of Royal Hanumans: Visually Reconfiguring Bhakti for Modernity
Jeremy Saul (University of Michigan)


10:15-10:30am
All Conference Break


10:30am-12:15pm
Materiality as Bhakti Presence

Imagining the Blind Poet—and through Him
Jack Hawley (Columbia)

The Visual Expression of Bhakti in a Vaiṣṇavite Community: Paintings in the Devotional Life of the Puṣṭi Mārga
Shandip Saha (Athabascau University)

Temple Padams on Copperplates: Visual Imageries of a Telugu Bhakti Poet
Harshita Mruthinti Kamath (Emory University)

Darshan in Twelve Ways: Visualizing Godhead in the Early Swaminarayan Tradition
Ankur Desai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


12:15-1:45pm
Lunch


2:00-3:30pm
Unexpected Portraits of Bhakti

Devotional Songs of India’s Mona Lisa
Heidi Pauwels (University of Washington)

`Neither am I Hindu, nor Muslim’: The Legacy of Poet-Saint Kabir in the Visual and Literary Culture of Early Modern Muslim South Asia
Murad Khan Mumtaz

Visual Affirmations: Guru Nithyananda’s Self-Portraits in Film and Sculpture
Amy-Ruth Holt (Independent Scholar)


3:30-3:45pm
All Conference Break


3:45-5:30pm
Mass Production and Circulation of Bhakti Images

The Beginnings of Mass-Produced Devotional Prints
Richard Davis (Bard College)

The Agency of Digital Images of Krishna within the ISKCON Movement
Nicole Karapanagiotis  (Rutgers University)

Hashtag Devotion: Re-imaging Bhakti on Instagram
Emilia Bachrach (Oberlin College)

5:00-5:30pmIdentification and discussion of overarching connections and generative ideas from and across presentations

Shifting Sites, Spaces, and Selves: Analyzing Ethnographic Practices in South Asia Over Time

Shifting Sites, Spaces, and Selves: Analyzing Ethnographic Practices in South Asia Over Time

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Parlour Room 634
Floor: Floor 6

Organizer – Jennifer Ortegren (Middlebury College)
Organizer – Amy Allocco (Elon University)


Schedule

8:30-8:45amIntroductions
Amy Allocco and Jenn Ortegren

8:40-10:15amSession I – Crossing Time, Crossing Disciplines
Discussion led by Amy L. Allocco

Old Fieldwork, New Memories, Mixed Feelings
Ann Gold (Syracuse University)

When a Hometown Boy Studies Its Religious Life: Some Complications of Moving Back In
Dan Gold (Cornell University)

Tracking the Rhythms of Religion: Practicing Ethnography, Studying Religion
Carter Higgins


10:15-10:30am
Break


10:30am-12:15pm
Session II – Shifting Forms of Self and Other
Discussion led by Jennifer D. Ortegren

Ethnographic Turning
Joanne Waghorne (Syracuse University)

Musings on the Ethics of Self-Representation in Ethnographic Research
Emilia Bachrach (Oberlin College)

Ethnography in the Interim: Selves and Others at the Fieldsite Between Fieldsites
Drew Thomase (San Diego State University)

Surprised by Awkwardness: The Art of Field Conversations Over Time and Space
Corinne Dempsey (Nazareth College)


12:15-1:45pm
Lunch


1:45-3:30pm
Session III – “So Call Me Maybe?”: How Email and Phones in the Change Research and Relationships
Discussion led by Amy L. Allocco

Dis/Connect: Fieldwork in a Technological Age
Lauren Deonnie Moodie (Oklahoma University)

App-otheosis: texts and contexts
Carla Bellamy (Baruch College, City University of New York)

Email as Archive: Approaching the Self as Ethnographic Subject
Jennifer D. Ortegren (Middlebury College)


3:30-3:45pm
Break


3:45-5:00pm
Session IV – Digital Fieldsites

Chainpur, the Virtual Village, and Challenges of Depicting Multiple Dimensions of Rural Life
Peter Gottschalk (Wesleyan University)

@PorousGeographies: Insider-Outsider Dynamics in the Twenty-First Century
Luke Whitmore (University of Wisconsin, Steven’s Point)

Shifting Technologies of Reflection: Gendered Realities, Everyday Religion and Lessons for Feminist Mentoring
Amy Allocco (Elon University)

5:00-5:30pmDiscussion
Jennifer D. Ortegren

From Space into Property: Urban South Asia Symposium

From Space into Property: Urban South Asia Symposium

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: Parlour Room 638
Floor: Floor 6

Organizer – Eric Beverley (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
Organizer – Nikhil Rao (Wellesley College)
Organizer – Rachel Sturman (Bowdoin College)


Schedule

8:30-9:00amIntroductions and Thematic Overview

9:00-10:15amPanel 1. Agents of Urban Property: Brokers, Fixers, Activists
Chair & Discussant: Svati Shah (University of Massachusetts)

Tacit Knowledge and Stated Claims: The Protean Forms of Urban Property
Anant Maringanti (Hyderabad Urban Lab)

Bombay Brokers
Lisa Bjorkman (University of Louisville)

Petitioning the Corporate Sovereign: An Activist’s Story
Mircea Raianu (University of Maryland)

10:15-10:30amBreak

10:30am-12:15pmPanel 2. Public Planning; Private Building
Chair & Discussant: Rachel Sturman (Bowdoin College)

Urban Informality in Postcolonial Delhi
Divya Subramanian (Columbia University)

A Tale of Two Real Estate Firms: Speculative Construction in Delhi, 1947–59
Anish Vanaik (Jindal Global Law School)

Rental Properties: The Role of Materiality and Aesthetics in Informal Retail in Islamabad
Faiza Moatasim (University of Southern California)

Marble Finish: Images of Home and Materials in Post-liberalization Bangalore
Curt Gambetta (Princeton University)

12:15-1:45pmLunch

1:45-3:30pmPanel 3. Friction & Flows across Scales
Chair & Discussant: Eric Beverley (SUNY–Stony Brook)

Recombinant Urbanization: Agrarian–Urban Landed Property and Uneven Development in India
Sai Balakrishnan (Harvard University)

A Scaffolding for Real Estate: Confluences of Industry, Family, and National Development in the Indo-Gangetic Belt
Namita Dharia (Rhode Island School of Design)

Populating Post-colonial Rangoon: Planning, Moving, and Satellite Towns from the 1940s through the 1980s
Michael Sugarman (Bristol University)

Nehruvian Development at the Urban Scale: Life Insurance, Income-tax, and the Ownership Flat in Bombay
Nikhil Rao (Wellesley College)

3:30-3:45pmBreak

3:45-4:30pmRoundtable: Contemporary Urban Property & its Lineages
Moderator: Svati Shah, University of Massachusetts

Rachel Sturman (Bowdoin College)
Svati Shah (University of Massachusetts)
Eric Beverley (SUNY–Stony Brook)

4:30-5:30pmPanel 4. Joint Session with “Mofussil Moderns” Symposium

STM in South Asia- Body Horizons: Expressive, Sensory, and Material Negotiations Across South Asian Scientific and Medical Traditions

STM in South Asia- Body Horizons: Expressive, Sensory, and Material Negotiations Across South Asian Scientific and Medical Traditions

Session: Symposium – Full Day
Room: PDR
Floor: Floor 1

Organizer – Lisa Brooks  (University of California, Berkeley)
Organizer – Victoria Sheldon (University of Toronto)


Schedule

8:30-8:40amWelcome and Introductory Remarks

8:40-9:45amSession 1: Creation and Generation

Dwai Bannerjee
Martha Selby
Bharat Venkat
Moderator: Sarah Pinto

9:45-10:15amSession 2: Making and Unmaking

Anthony Cerulli
Sondra Hausner
Lily Shapiro
Moderator: Harish Nariandas


10:15-10:30am
Tea/Coffee break


10:35-11:10am
Session 2 Discussion

11:10am-12:15pmSession 3: Sense and Sense-abilities

Lisa Brooks
Sabrina Datoo
Harish Nariandas
Moderator: Martha Selby


12:15-1:45pm
Lunch


1:50-2:55pm
Session 4: Minds, Bodies and the Multiple

Sarah Pinto
Victoria Sheldon
Kavita Sivaramakrishnan
Moderator: Anthony Cerulli

2:55-3:25pm Session 5: Translation

Andrew Amstutz
Rachel Berger
Sree Padma Holt
Moderator: Kavita Sivaramakrishnan


3:30-3:45pm
Tea/Coffee break


3:45-4:20pm
Session 5 Discussion

4:30-5:30pmSynthesis Discussion: Body Horizons

Symposium Submission Guidelines

To propose a Symposium (formerly known as ‘PreConference’), you must submit:

  • A 200-300 word abstract
  • A preliminary list of speakers*
  • A preliminary schedule**
  • Justification of why the content of your proposed Symposium warrants more time than a panel or double-panel would allow

*We understand that your list of preliminary speakers and your proposed schedule may change following acceptance. Please do your best to give us a sense of who will be speaking (i.e. how many speakers, of which professional backgrounds, from which geographic regions, etc.) and what the schedule might look like when you submit your proposal (i.e. how much time is dedicated to presentations, audience discussion, breakout discussion, etc.).

**Your Symposium schedule must work around our all-conference breaks (7:30-8:30am, 10:15-10:30am, 3:30-3:45pm) and lunch (12:15-1:45pm).


Please note that you may request a 1/2 day or full day Symposium.

A full day Symposium runs from 8:30am to 5:30pm
A half day Symposium runs from 8:30am to 12:15pm or from 1:45 to 5:30pm


If you submit a Symposium and your submission is not accepted, you still have time to submit a Panel, Round Table, or Single Paper given the April 2 deadline for these submission types. All Symposium speakers must register for the conference by June 30. Registration refunds are offered through September 15 should your proposals not be accepted.

The Annual Conference on South Asia’s Symposia (formerly known as PreConference) offers half and full-day time slots during which presenters and participants can actively discuss more complex topics that would not be suitable to our shorter 105-minute panel format.

Half Day Symposia run from either 8:30am – 12:15pm or 1:45 – 5:30pm.
Full Day Symposia run from 8:30am – 5:30pm.

Your Symposium schedule must work with our all-conference breaks (7:30-8:30am, 10:15-10:30am, 3:30-3:45pm) and lunch (12:15-1:45pm).

Please note that your Symposium participants must register and submit payment upon your Symposium being accepted.

Please see our Conference Deadlines page for detailed information on important cutoff dates.

Submit Your Proposal Here!